Walter Lee Brown III v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable doubt. Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (plurality
    op.) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)).
    The essential elements in this case are: (1) the defendant exercised care, custody,
    control or management over the controlled substance; and (2) the defendant knew the
    substance was contraband. See Medina v. State, 
    565 S.W.3d 868
    , 873 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 481.115 (providing generally that “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly
    or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1,” including
    methamphetamine).
    “To establish the first element, the State must prove that the defendant’s
    connection with the controlled substance is more than just fortuitous.” Medina, 565
    S.W.3d at 873. “Mere presence at the location where drugs are found is . . . insufficient,