Daryl Joe v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] proceeding, we will not repeat them again, except for those that are necessary to explain
    our decision at this juncture. See Joe II, 
    2022 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 417
    , at **1-5; see also
    Joe I, 620 S.W.3d at 836-38. As stated earlier, the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded
    that the mattresses involved in this case were cargo and that Joe possessed them. See Joe
    II, 
    2022 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 417
    , at **13-14. We have been directed to determine
    whether Joe conducted an activity in which he possessed stolen cargo. See id. at **13-14.
    Section 31.18(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
    (b) A person commits an offense if the person:
    Joe v. State                                                                           Page 2
    (1) knowingly or intentionally conducts, promotes, or facilitates an
    activity in which the person receives, possesses, conceals, stores,
    barters, sells, abandons, or disposes of:
    (A) stolen cargo; or
    (B) cargo explicitly represented to the person as being stolen
    cargo . . . .
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.18(b)(1). Moreover, a person commits the offense of theft if
    he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property.
    Id. § 31.03(a). “Appropriate” means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over
    property.”