•                                NUMBER 13-21-00011-CV
[…] under this subsection.
    3
    (d)   A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting
    documentation appropriate to the tax for the transactions in question
    to substantiate and enable verification of a taxpayer’s claim relating to
    the amount of the tax, penalty, or interest that has been assessed or
    collected or will be refunded, as required by Section 111.0041.[ 3]
    Id. § 112.052 (emphasis added).
    Section 112.051 has three statutory prerequisites for a taxpayer to bring suit in
    district court pursuant to § 112.052. See id. § 112.051. First, the taxpayer must submit a
    protest with the payment for the “amount claimed by the state” if the taxpayer “contends
    that the tax [or fee] is unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty of collecting
    the tax [or fee] may not legally demand or collect the tax [or fee].” Id. § 112.051(a).
    Second, the protest “must be in writing” and “state fully and in detail each reason for
    recovering the payment.” Id. § 112.051(b). Third, the protest payment must be made