•                                NUMBER 13-21-00011-CV
[…] 10 F.4th 495
    , 512, 514 (5th Cir. 2021) (holding that the “clothing rule” implemented by the Comptroller failed
    to meet the strict scrutiny test required for the First Amendment, but absent more specific evidence, did not
    violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment). The “clothing rule” considered in Texas
    Entertainment was a rule promulgated by the Comptroller to include dancers who wear opaque latex over
    their breasts in the definition of “nude.” 
    Id. at 501
    .
    5
    no tax was “assessed,” the waiver of sovereign immunity under § 112.052 was never
    triggered. See id.
    The trial court agreed with the State and granted the plea to the jurisdiction. This
    appeal ensued. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (authorizing an
    appeal from an interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a
    governmental unit”).
    II.    PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION
    “Sovereign immunity is the well-established doctrine that no state can be sued in
    her own courts without her consent, and then only in the manner indicated by that
    consent.” Nettles v. GTECH Corp., 
    606 S.W.3d 726