•                                NUMBER 13-21-00011-CV
[…] payment was made, or the suit is barred.” Id. § 112.052(b).
    C.      Procedural History
    LLCI and Fun brought a lawsuit in Travis County district court on May 11, 2020,
    alleging that the Comptroller unfairly assessed the SOB Fee against them but not against
    similar businesses that also serve alcohol and employ female employees with exposed
    breasts and buttocks, like certain sports bars and grills. In their petition, appellants
    claimed that “[d]uring the Relevant Assessment Period, the Comptroller chose to enforce
    3 Section 111.0041 deals with records and the burden to produce and substantiate claims. Under
    this section, taxpayers “shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting documentation appropriate
    to the tax or fee for the transactions in question to substantiate and enable verification of the taxpayer’s
    claim” and must maintain these records for four years. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 111.0041.
    4
    the SOB Fee against certain types of establishments (adult cabarets and specifically latex
    clubs) but not against other businesses which also qualify as SOBs under the SOB