• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 8, 2023
[…] 941 F.Supp.2d 731
    , 743 (E.D. Tex. 2013). In their no-evidence motion for
    summary judgment, appellees argued that the Muirs had no evidence that appellees
    committed a wrongful act in violation of the statute. In response, Muir argued that
    he had provided evidence of misrepresentations made by appellees. The trial court
    granted the motion.
    We conclude that Muir’s summary judgment evidence failed to create a
    genuine    issue   of   material   fact   because    Muir’s    alleged   evidence    of
    misrepresentations all fall within the exceptions found in section 392.301(b). See
    
    Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301
    . This subsection provides that “Subsection (a)
    does not prevent a debt collector from . . . (2) threatening to institute civil lawsuits
    or other judicial proceedings to collect a consumer debt; or (3) exercising or
    threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or
    sale that does not require court proceedings.”      
    Id.
     at § 392.301(b). Because the
    only acts Muir relies on in response to this part of appellees’ motion for summary
    19
    judgment fit within the statutory exceptions, we conclude that he did not meet his