• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 8, 2023
[…] threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or
    sale that does not require court proceedings.”      
    Id.
     at § 392.301(b). Because the
    only acts Muir relies on in response to this part of appellees’ motion for summary
    19
    judgment fit within the statutory exceptions, we conclude that he did not meet his
    summary judgment burden and the trial court did not err when it granted appellees’
    motion on Muir’s TDCA claim.
    4.     Fraudulent Lien
    Muir alleged that appellees violated section 12.002 of the Texas Civil
    Practices and Remedies Code by filing what he asserts was a fraudulent lien. See
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002
    (a) (“A person may not make, present,
    or use a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document or other
    record is . . . a fraudulent lien[.]”). To establish a fraudulent lien claim under
    section 12.002(a), a plaintiff must show: (1) the defendant made, presented, or
    used a document with knowledge that it was a fraudulent lien, (2) the defendant