• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 8, 2023
[…] foreclosure or an order for judicial foreclosure as a matter of law. [U.S. Bank]
    further seeks [a] declaration that the [Warranty Deed] recognizes [U.S. Bank’s]
    right to foreclose in conjunction with Texas Property Code [subsection]
    51.006(e).”
    Muir next argues that subsection 51.006(e) does not apply here because a
    different subsection, 51.006(b), applies only in those limited circumstances where
    there are undisclosed liens or encumbrances on the property. See 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.006
    (b) (providing that a holder of a debt may void a deed conveying real
    property in satisfaction of the debt if “the debtor fails to disclose to the holder of
    10
    the debt a lien or other encumbrance on the property before executing the deed
    conveying the property to the holder of the debt in satisfaction of the debt”). We
    need not address subsection 51.006(b) because there were no allegations of
    undisclosed liens. We conclude appellees had the statutory authority to foreclose
    on the Property. See 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.006
    (e).