In Re Darrell Williams v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
    On February 9, 2023, relator Darrell Williams filed a petition for writ of
    mandamus in this Court. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221; see also Tex. R.
    App. P. 52. Relator names the Honorable Hazel B. Jones, presiding judge of the
    174th District Court of Harris County, and her court reporter as the respondents.
    Relator asks this court to compel the respondents to provide him with “information
    concerning [his] transcript. . . .”
    Court Reporter
    We do not have jurisdiction over the court reporter in this original
    proceeding. Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code expressly limits the
    mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to (1) writs against a “judge of a
    district or county court in the court of appeals district” and (2) all writs necessary
    to enforce the court of appeals’ jurisdiction. 
    Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.221
    . The
    court reporter is not a district court or county court judge in this court’s district,