In Re: Estate of Sharon Kaye Karnes Heffner v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] March 4, 2021, pet. denied). The November 19 Order was sufficiently final to permit
    appellate review, but the probate court retained authority over the probate
    proceeding, including the authority to enter orders. 
    Id.
     Therefore, the trial court had
    jurisdiction to enter the February 1, 2022 order for security costs. We overrule the
    ninth issue.
    Appellant next argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to deposit
    $30,000 in security costs with the country clerk. On August 6, 2021, Timothy filed a
    motion for security costs pursuant to Section 53.052 of the Estates Code which
    provides that:
    11
    (b) At any time before the trial of an application, complaint, or
    opposition described by Subsection (a), anyone interested in the estate or
    an officer of the court may, by written motion, obtain from the court an
    order requiring the person who filed the application, complaint, or
    opposition to provide security for the probable costs of the proceeding.
    The rules governing civil suits in the county court with respect to giving
    security for the probable costs of a proceeding control in cases described
    by Subsection (a) and this subsection.
    
    Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 53.052
    (b). Appellant filed a response to the motion for
    security costs on August 11, 2021 in which he stated that the motion was made in bad
    faith. Timothy filed an amended motion on January 5, 2022 noting that the probable
    costs would be in excess of $30,000 because of the numerous filings by Appellant
    requiring responses. Appellant did not respond to the amended motion and did not
    appear at the hearing on the amended motion.
    Section 53.052 allows the trial court to order a person opposing the application
    admitting a will to probate to provide security for the probable costs, and Timothy
    presented evidence to the trial court that because of the numerous filings by
    Appellant, the probable costs would be in excess of $30,000. Appellant has not shown
    that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to deposit $30,000 in the
    court’s registry.