Hector Rivera Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the evidence[.]” 
    Id. at 368
    . If the defendant makes such a request, the trial court must grant it. 
    Id.
    However, “a general reference to the law of parties in the application paragraph is sufficient and
    is not error when the defendant does not object and request a narrowing of the specific statutory
    modes of conduct that constitute party liability—whether he ‘solicited, encouraged, directed, aided
    or attempted to aid’ another specified person to commit the offense.” 
    Id.
     (quoting TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 7.02, footnotes omitted).
    Application
    Here, the charge’s application paragraphs asked the jury to determine whether “Rivera,
    acting alone or as a party (acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense,
    solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense)”
    committed murder or aggravated assault “as charged in the indictment.” The party-liability acts
    listed in the application paragraphs tracked the applicable statutory language. See TEX. PENAL
    CODE § 7.02(a)(2); see also Vasquez, 
    389 S.W.3d at 368
    .