In Re: The Commitment of David Basquez, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
    §§ 841.003(a), 081(a).
    In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) is a “repeat sexually violent
    offender” and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), 062(a).
    As relevant to the present case, a person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he
    has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was
    imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8)
    (defining “sexually violent offense”). A “behavioral abnormality,” as defined by the
    SVP Act, is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
    emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent
    offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of
    another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is an “act directed toward
    individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.”
    Id. § 841.002(5).
    –2–
    II.     BACKGROUND
    On March 12, 2020, the State filed its petition to have appellant deemed a
    sexually violent predator and have him civilly committed for treatment and
    supervision. See id. § 841.003, 041. The focus at appellant’s jury trial was