In Re: The Commitment of David Basquez, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] committing him for treatment and supervision pursuant to the Texas Civil
    Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (SVP Act). See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003. In one issue, appellant argues that the trial court
    erred by admitting evidence of unadjudicated or unsubstantiated sex offenses. We
    affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    I.     SVP ACT COMMITMENT STANDARDS
    In 1999, the Texas Legislature enacted the SVP Act to provide a “civil
    commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually
    violent predators.” See id. § 841.001. The SVP Act aims to protect the public from
    a “small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators” who “have a
    behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment
    modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts
    of sexual violence.” Id. The SVP Act provides for the involuntary civil commitment
    of a repeat sexual offender who is found to be a sexually violent predator. Id.
    §§ 841.003(a), 081(a).
    In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must