In Re: The Commitment of David Basquez, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] violent predators.” See id. § 841.001. The SVP Act aims to protect the public from
    a “small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators” who “have a
    behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment
    modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts
    of sexual violence.” Id. The SVP Act provides for the involuntary civil commitment
    of a repeat sexual offender who is found to be a sexually violent predator. Id.
    §§ 841.003(a), 081(a).
    In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) is a “repeat sexually violent
    offender” and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), 062(a).
    As relevant to the present case, a person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he
    has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was
    imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8)