Leticia Lopez v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] but intended to flee to the driveway of his house”). As there was evidence to support the trial
    court’s finding that Lopez committed the offense of evading arrest while on community
    supervision, we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking Lopez’s community
    supervision.
    -5-
    04-22-00447-CR
    MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
    In her second issue, Lopez argues the trial court erred in denying her oral motion for
    continuance. The State responds that Lopez has not preserved error for appellate review. We agree
    with the State.
    Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a criminal action to be
    continued “on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause,” “which
    cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 29.03. Article 29.08
    requires all motions for continuance to be “sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the
    facts relied on for the continuance.”