Anthony Joseph Stento v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    After hearing the evidence, the trial court found “true” that appellant had
    violated the modified condition, found him guilty, and assessed his punishment at
    confinement for two years.
    Standard of Review
    Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining
    whether the trial court abused its discretion. See Rickels v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 759
    ,
    763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“Appellate review of an order revoking probation is
    limited to abuse of the trial court’s discretion.”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 42A.108(b) (Vernon 2018) (“The determination to proceed with an
    adjudication of guilt on the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as a
    [community-supervision] revocation hearing . . . in which the adjudication of guilt
    was not deferred.”).     And the trial court’s decision must be supported by a
    preponderance of the evidence. 
    Rickels, 202 S.W.3d at 763
    –64. The evidence
    meets this standard when the greater weight of the credible evidence creates a