Nicholas Jackson v. State , 565 S.W.3d 900 ( 2018 )
[…] separation-of-powers provision is the First Court of Appeals. In Allen v. State that court held
    that article 102.011(a)(3) does not facially violate the Texas Constitution’s separation-of-powers
    provision. See No. 01-16-00768-CR, 
    2018 WL 4138965
    , at *4–9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    2
    Article 102.011(a)(3) imposes on a defendant convicted of a felony or a
    misdemeanor a $5 fee for each witness summoned by a peace officer in the case
    (the “witness-summoning fee”).4 If a defendant must pay a fee under article
    102.011(a), then article 102.011(b) requires the defendant to “also pay 29 cents per
    mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in [article
    102.011(a)] and to return from performing that service” (the “mileage fee”).5
    Appellant’s argument amounts to a facial challenge to each statute’s
    constitutionality. Appellant contends that each statute violates the separation-of-
    powers clause because each statute lacks the requisite directing language — neither