Nicholas Jackson v. State , 565 S.W.3d 900 ( 2018 )
[…] the witness-summoning fee and mileage fee for services performed in connection
    with the recoupment of the costs of summoning witnesses for criminal trials.59 The
    majority also concludes that the witness-summoning fee “is an actual recoupment
    of the out of pocket expenses incurred for summoning witnesses and for associated
    mileage.”60 But the majority uses its own metric to measure constitutionality.
    This court cannot insert saving language into the statute nor turn away from
    the high court’s standard. Changing the metric could change the outcome.
    Article 102.011(a)(3) simply says that “[a] defendant convicted of a felony
    or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case
    by a peace officer: . . . $5 for summoning a witness.”61 Under article 102.011(b),
    a defendant required to pay fees under article 102.011(a) also must pay 29 cents
    per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in article