Dejesus Fobbs v. State ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    We again note that appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence only as to
    the “first enhancement paragraph.”
    17
    Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 481.116 (Vernon 2010) (offense of possession of controlled substance
    in Penalty Group 2); see also 
    id. §§ 481.002(5),
    481.103 (Vernon Supp. 2015). In
    regard to the “Degree” of the “Offense Convicted of,” the judgment states:
    “481.116(b) (c).”
    Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.116(b) provides that possession of
    a controlled substance “is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance
    possessed is . . . less than one gram.” 
    Id. § 481.116(b)
    (emphasis added). However,
    section 481.116(c) states that possession of a controlled substance is a third degree
    felony “if the amount of the controlled substance is . . . one gram or more but less
    than four grams.” 
    Id. § 481.116(c).
    State jail felony offenses are punished pursuant to Texas Penal Code section
    12.35, which provides: “[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall
    be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years