Dejesus Fobbs v. State ( 2016 )
[…] In
    regard to the “Degree” of the “Offense Convicted of,” the judgment states:
    “481.116(b) (c).”
    Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.116(b) provides that possession of
    a controlled substance “is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance
    possessed is . . . less than one gram.” 
    Id. § 481.116(b)
    (emphasis added). However,
    section 481.116(c) states that possession of a controlled substance is a third degree
    felony “if the amount of the controlled substance is . . . one gram or more but less
    than four grams.” 
    Id. § 481.116(c).
    State jail felony offenses are punished pursuant to Texas Penal Code section
    12.35, which provides: “[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall
    be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years
    or less than 180 days.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (Vernon Supp. 2015).
    And third degree felony offenses are punished pursuant to section 12.34, which
    provides: “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be