Dejesus Fobbs v. State ( 2016 )
[…] permits enhancement by use of aggravated state jail felony convictions punished
    pursuant to section 12.35(c)); 
    Salazar, 474 S.W.3d at 838
    (important distinction
    between whether defendant previously punished for state jail felony offense under
    section 12.35(a) or 12.35(c) because habitual-offender statute “provides that if the
    prior conviction was pursuant to 12.35(a), it may not be used for enhancement
    purposes”). And, as noted previously, the trial court’s judgment in cause number
    13997 clearly indicates that appellant was not punished pursuant to section 12.35(a)
    20
    for a state jail felony offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (“[A]n
    individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in
    a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”).
    The evidence establishes that appellant’s prior conviction in trial court cause
    number 13997 was for the third degree felony offense of possession of a controlled
    substance. Thus, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the finding of