Dejesus Fobbs v. State ( 2016 )
[…] [felony] offense (481.116(c)).” And “[a] [s]tate [j]ail felony under Tex. Penal Code
    § 12.35(a) cannot be used to enhance a non-state jail offense to habitual status.”
    Here, however, the trial court’s judgment in cause number 13997 clearly
    indicates that appellant was sentenced to confinement for four years in the
    “Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Justice.” This sentence is
    consistent with a conviction of a third degree felony offense and is double the
    possible sentence for a conviction of a state jail felony offense under Penal Code
    section 12.35(a).7 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.34(a) (providing for term of
    imprisonment in “Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more
    than 10 years or less than 2 years”), 12.35(a) (providing for punishment by
    “confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180
    days”); cf. 
    Salazar, 474 S.W.3d at 837
    –39 (overruling defendant’s complaint State
    improperly used state jail felony offense for enhancement purposes, and holding
    evidence legally sufficient to support enhancement, where prior judgment showed
    7