Dejesus Fobbs v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 481.116(b)
    (emphasis added). However,
    section 481.116(c) states that possession of a controlled substance is a third degree
    felony “if the amount of the controlled substance is . . . one gram or more but less
    than four grams.” 
    Id. § 481.116(c).
    State jail felony offenses are punished pursuant to Texas Penal Code section
    12.35, which provides: “[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall
    be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years
    or less than 180 days.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (Vernon Supp. 2015).
    And third degree felony offenses are punished pursuant to section 12.34, which
    provides: “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term
    of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.” 
    Id. § 12.34(a)
    (Vernon 2011).
    18
    Appellant argues that the trial court’s judgment in cause number 13997 was
    not “[]sufficient to prove valid enhancement” because it “leaves open the question