Dejesus Fobbs v. State ( 2016 )
[…] sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction or the “affirmative findings
    necessary to sustain the imposition of an enhanced punishment.” Young v. State, 
    14 S.W.3d 748
    , 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). To establish that a defendant was
    convicted of a prior offense, the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that a prior conviction exists and that the defendant is linked to that conviction.
    Flowers v. State, 
    220 S.W.3d 919
    , 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    15
    Texas Penal Code section 12.42, the habitual-offender statute, provides in
    pertinent part:
    Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2) or (c)(4), if it is shown on the
    trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under
    Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally
    convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony
    conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first
    previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant
    shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or
    less than 25 years. A previous conviction for a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement
    purposes under this subsection.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Thus, the State had the
    burden to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant committed the primary
    offense and that the enhancement paragraphs complied with the statutory
    requirements. See Ex parte Augusta, 
    639 S.W.2d 481
    , 484–85 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1982), overruled on other grounds Bell v. State, 
    994 S.W.2d 173
    (Tex. Crim. App.
    1999); Salazar v. State, 
    474 S.W.3d 832
    , 837–39 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2015,
    no pet.); Williams v. State, 
    980 S.W.2d 222
    , 226 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    1998, pet. ref’d). In other words, for the State to show that appellant was subject to
    punishment as a habitual offender in this case, it was required to put forth evidence
    that before the commission of the primary offense—possession of a controlled
    substance, namely cocaine, weighing more than four grams but less than 200
    grams—appellant had previously been finally convicted of two felonies that were
    16
    subject to being used for enhancement purposes under section 12.42(d). See TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d); 
    Williams, 980 S.W.2d at 226
    ; 
    Salazar, 474 S.W.3d at 837
    –39.
    The State’s enhancement paragraphs alleged as follows: