Robert G. Houle v. Casco Investments, Inc. and Jose Luis Casillas JLC Ventures, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Deere, 
    288 S.W.3d 886
    , 894-97 (Tex. 2009)). Under long-standing common law principles,
    which have since been codified, a partnership agreement may be either express or implied from
    the parties’ conduct. 
    Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 893-94
    (citing Donald v. Phillips, 
    13 S.W.2d 74
    , 76
    (Tex. 1929)). When an express agreement does not exist, the question of whether the parties
    intended to enter into a partnership must be “determined by an examination of the totality of the
    circumstances.” 
    Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 903-904
    .
    Section 152.051 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which was in effect in July of
    2009 when the parties allegedly entered into their partnership, provides that: an “association of
    two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of
    whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the association is called a
    16
    We note that the failure to reduce an agreement to writing (as well as any proffered explanation for that failure) is
    relevant for the jury’s consideration but is not dispositive of the existence of a partnership agreement. Malone v.
    Patel, 
    397 S.W.3d 658
    , 674–75 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (citing Ingram v. Deere, 
    288 S.W.3d 886
    , 894-97 (Tex. 2009).
    28
    ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.051; see also
    
    Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 894-95
    .17 The Code sets forth five factors that a court should review in
    determining whether a partnership exists: “(1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the