Robert G. Houle v. Casco Investments, Inc. and Jose Luis Casillas JLC Ventures, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] or incorporators,” which in turn created a fiduciary relationship, and therefore, they owed “each
    other the duty of utmost good faith.” 
    Id. at 660-61.
    We noted that trust amongst businessmen
    will not establish a fiduciary relationship, but the “agreement to purchase and the eventual
    purchase of the property were within the scope of the duties arising from the prior relationship,”
    and that this agreement was sufficient to create a fiduciary duty between the two men. 
    Id. at 661
    15
    For example, section 101.401 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that a “company agreement of a
    limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a
    member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company[,]” thereby
    also suggesting the existence of a fiduciary duty between members. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.401.
    27
    (citing Winchester Oil Company v. Glass, 
    683 S.W.2d 35
    , 39 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1984, no
    writ)).