People v. Myers , 758 N.Y.S.2d 68 ( 2003 )
[…] Further, under any reasonable view of societal norms, it is not reasonable to expect that a jacket and its contents left at the scene of a homicide inside the victim’s automobile would remain undisturbed out of respect for the privacy of the person who put it there (see People v Ramirez-Portoreal, supra; see also People v Walker, 192 AD2d 734 [1993]; People v Jaime, 171 AD2d 884 [1991]; People v Nelson, 144 AD2d 714 [1988]).

    The defendant contends that consideration of this threshold issue is procedurally barred by CPL 470.15 (1), which provides: “Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment * * * such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.” This provision initially was *143enacted in 1970 as part of the new Criminal Procedure Law (see L 1970, ch 996, § 1).