NRT N.Y., LLC v. Middlegate Funding LLC , 2022 NY Slip Op 00646 ( 2022 )
[…] Schenone, seeking an advance on the aforementioned $75,975 commission, entered into a Notice of Assignment, dated April 4, 2019, by which she assigned her right to the commission to Commission Express and directed Corcoran to pay the commission directly to Commission Express.

    Commission Express contends that the assignment entitles it to the commission over Middlegate's first perfected security interest as a "purchaser of an instrument" pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 9-330(d), because the assignment was purchased for value in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violated the rights of other secured parties. Under UCC § 9-330(d), "a purchaser of an instrument has priority over a security interest in the instrument perfected by a method other than possession if the purchaser gives value and takes possession of the instrument in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party."

    However, Commission Express did not purchase the commission itself, but rather the assignment of the commission, which merely grants Commission Express a right to collect the commission when subsequently paid by Corcoran.