Hecht v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System , 138 Misc. 2d 198 ( 1987 )
[…] The decedent, Conrad Hecht, died on November 1, 1986. The parties dispute whether the decedent’s, Conrad Hecht, last day of employment with the Massapequa Union Free School District was October 1, 1986 or October 3 (eff date Oct. 4), 1986. Resolution of this disputed fact is critical to the question of whether the petitioner, Elaine Hecht, is entitled to recover death benefits since to recover such death benefits it is necessary that a decedent die within thirty days after retirement. (Education Law § 513.)

    The respondent, New York State Teachers’ Retirement System, asserts that the proper venue for this article 78 proceeding is in Albany County. CPLR 506 (b) provides, in part: "Proceeding against body or officer. A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located”. CPLR 7804 (b) provides: "A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.”

    In 8 Weinstein-Korn-Miller (NY Civ Prac ][ 7804.03) the authors state, in part: