Hecht v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System , 138 Misc. 2d 198 ( 1987 )
[…] CPLR 506 (b) provides, in part: "Proceeding against body or officer. A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located”. CPLR 7804 (b) provides: "A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.”

    In 8 Weinstein-Korn-Miller (NY Civ Prac ][ 7804.03) the authors state, in part:

    "The opening paragraph of CPLR 506 (b), which states the *200general venue rule for Article 78 proceedings, provides for three alternative bases for venue.