Hecht v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System , 138 Misc. 2d 198 ( 1987 )
[…] Through this statutory procedure of mandating venue in Albany County, the petitioner can still seek judicial relief for his grievance without totally disrupting the bureaucratic mechanisms of the Retirement System.”

    While this court concurs that these are good reasons supporting the conclusion that venue in a proceeding against the New York State Teachers’ Retirement System should be in Albany County, the court cannot agree that these reasons are relevant to a determination of proper venue under CPLR 506 (b). The relevant criteria thereunder are: "where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located”.