Subpoena to Sullivan v. Hurley , 635 NYS2d 437 ( 1995 )
[…] (Civil Rights Law § 79-h [a] [6].)

    . News for purposes of this section is defined as "written, oral, pictorial, photographic, or electronically recorded information or communication concerning local, national or worldwide events or other matters of public concern or public interest or affecting the public welfare”. (Civil Rights Law § 79-h [a] [8].)

    . In that case, news reporters conducted a murder investigation, and videotaped the defendant’s confession.