Baptist Temple Church, Inc. v. Mann , 755 NYS2d 780 ( 2002 )
[…] While the court would have jurisdiction to adjudicate the respondent’s affirmative defense of continued employment to *502the extent it is raised as a “shield,” in this case petitioner’s claims, that is, petitioner’s “sword,” require a declaratory judgment in the Supreme Court definitively establishing respondent’s employment status. That finding by this court, however, does not necessarily mean the remedy is dismissal. Article VI (§ 19 [f]) of the New York State Constitution provides that “[t]he courts for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article shall transfer to the supreme court * * * any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to them from any of said courts over which the said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction.” Thus, respondent’s remedy is removal, not dismissal.

    Respondent’s third argument in support of dismissal is that the notice of termination was served upon him by a party to the action.