Goodman v. Goodman , 755 NYS2d 822 ( 2003 )
[…] (See Domestic Relations Law § 240 [1-b] [b] [4]; Family Ct Act § 413 [i] [b] [4]; Cox v Cox, 181 AD2d 201.) The inclusion of each of the parties’ “incomes” for purposes of determining the appropriate obligation of child support for the custodial and noncustodial parent is clearly a statutory requirement. (See, § 240 [1-b] [b] [5].) In interpreting the statutory definition of “income” for purposes of child support, Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) (b) (5) (i) defines income as “gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal income tax return.” For purposes of “income,” I am mindful that the inclusion of maintenance for this purpose has been expressly rejected.