Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Devos ( 2022 )
[…] (6) Bank charges; [and]
    …
    (9) Costs charged by other Governmental agencies.
    Such costs are not limited to the coercive activities that the government identifies as collection
    activities. Contra Def. Reply at 12–13. And like the statute, this list is also inclusive, not
    exclusive. 
    34 C.F.R. § 30.60
     (“These costs include, but are not limited to:”).
    The government argues that the foregoing list refers to both loan servicing and debt
    collection, and thereby implies that the delineated costs include more than just collection costs.
    See 
    id.
     § 30.60(a)(1) (“Salaries of employees performing Federal loan servicing and debt collection
    18
    activities.”). But the regulation itself states that all of the listed costs are “associated with the
    collection of a particular debt.” Id. at § 30.60(a) (emphasis added). The government highlights