Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Devos ( 2022 )
[…] determining if she has the means to repay the debt, see 
    id. at 682
    .410(b)(6)(i), and sending the
    informational notice to the borrower, see 
    id.
     at § 682.410(b)(6)(ii). Beginning sixty days after the
    guaranty agency mails the notice to the defaulted borrower, the agency may engage in certain
    additional activities, such as administratively garnishing the borrower’s wages, filing a civil suit
    to compel repayment, offsetting state or federal tax refunds, and “other lawful collection means to
    collect the debt.” Id. § 682.410(b)(6); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1072b(d)(3)(A) (defining “default
    collection activities” as activities that are “directly related to the collection of the loan on which a
    default claim has been paid to the participating lender, including the due diligence activities
    required pursuant to regulations of the Secretary.”). A guaranty agency may assign some of these
    3
    more involved and costly activities to a collection agency.               See, e.g., 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.410
    (b)(9)(i)(T)(1).
    Under the rule challenged here, within the initial sixty-day period following the notice of