Ascendium Education Solutions, Inc. v. Devos ( 2022 )
[…] how such provisions cast any doubt on loan servicing being a subset of collection activity.
    17
    Even if one thought the statute left the definition of “collection activities” sufficiently open
    for the agency to define them as limited to “coercive” collective activities, the regulations do not
    do so. But see Def. Reply at 11–13. To be sure, the Rule does state that the relevant costs “include,
    but are not limited to, all attorneys’ fees, collection agency charges, and court costs”—that is, the
    primary coercive collection activities. 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.410
    (b)(2)(iii). But this is obviously an
    inclusive, not an exclusive, list. And the Rule goes on to say that the amount of collection costs
    charged “must equal the lesser of . . . the cost of collection under the formula in 
    34 C.F.R. § 30.60
    ;
    or the amount the same borrower would be charged for the cost of collection if the loan was held
    by the U.S. Department of Education.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.410
    (b)(2)(iii). While the costs under the
    referenced regulation include attorneys’ fees, collection agency costs, and court fees, they also
    include:
    (1) Salaries of employees performing Federal loan servicing and debt collection
    activities;