A. C. Drinkwater Jr., Farms, Inc. v. Ellot H. Raffety Farms, Inc. , 495 S.W.2d 450 ( 1973 )
[…] In the habendum clause “C. E. French” covenants that he is lawfully seized of an indefeasible estate in fees; that he has good right to convey; that there are no encumbrances done or suffered by him or those under whom he claims; and, that he will warrant and defend the title, etc. In the signature clause the deed recites: “In witness whereof, the said party of the first part has hereunto set his hand . . followed by the signatures of C. E. French and Mary E. French, (emphasis added)

    The doctrine enunciated in § 442.430 applies only “Where a grantor, by the terms of his deed, undertakes to convey to the grantee an indefeasible estate in fee simple absolute . . . .” The instant deed clearly limited the covenants to the husband to the exclusion of his wife.