In re Elwell , 55 Misc. 2d 252 ( 1967 )
[…] In Lanzetta v. New Jersey (306 U. S. 451, 453) the constitutional standard was clearly and plainly prescribed when the court stated ‘ ‘ all are entitled to be informed as to what the State commands or forbids. * * * ‘A statute which either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its mean*258ing and differ as to its application, violates the first essential of due process of law.’ ” To suggest that men of common intelligence cannot understand said section 2164 without guessing, is an insult to them. "What must be done and what must be avoided to escape the impact of the section are obvious — have administered “an adequate dose or doses of an immunizing agent against poliomyelitis which meets the standards approved by the United States public health service for such biological products, and which is approved by the State Department of Health” (§ 2164, subd. 2) or prove to be within the exemption granted by subdivision 8 thereof.