IN RE MITCHELL THOMPSON, Relator
[…] in Re Mitchell Thompson ( 2016 )


Menu:
  • Petition for Writ of Mandamus Denied and Majority and Dissenting
    Memorandum Opinions filed October 25, 2016.
    In The
    Fourteenth Court of Appeals
    NO. 14-16-00814-CR
    IN RE MITCHELL THOMPSON, Relator
    ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
    WRIT OF MANDAMUS
    339th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 1492257
    DISSENTING MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Relator Mitchell Thompson alleges that the ex parte order for pre-conviction
    HIV testing entered against him is an unconstitutional application of Article 21.311
    1
    Article 21.31 provides that a person who is indicted for an offense under inter alia
    Section 22.011 of the Penal Code, shall, “at the direction of the court on the courts own motion
    or on the request of the victim of the alleged offense, undergo a standard diagnostic test
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure to him. I agree and would grant Thompson’s
    Petition for Writ of Mandamus. Because the Majority holds that Thompson has
    not shown himself entitled to relief, I respectfully dissent.