in the Interest of E. W. N., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] Saudi v. Brieven, 
    176 S.W.3d 108
    , 114
    (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied), citing Robertson v. Ranger Insurance
    Company, 
    689 S.W.2d 209
    , 210 (Tex. 1985); see TEX.R.CIV.P. 329b(d), (e) (granting trial court
    plenary power to perform certain acts after the appeal is perfected).
    Father argues that the trial court retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the
    September 27, 2011 order and could modify that order even while Father’s appeal was pending
    before the Seventh Court of Appeals. He relies on Sections 155.001, 155.002, 155.003, and
    156.002 of the Texas Family Code in support of his argument. Section 155.001 provides that:
    “Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
    over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final
    order.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 155.001(a)(West 2014). With certain exceptions inapplicable
    here, if a court has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other Texas state court has
    1
    Father directs us to one case, Hudson v. Markum, 
    931 S.W.2d 336