in the Interest of E. W. N., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] The appellate court, on a proper showing, may
    permit the order to be suspended, unless the order provides for the termination of the parent-child
    relationship in a suit brought by the state or a political subdivision of the state permitted by law
    to bring the suit. 
    Id. 2 Title
    5 addresses the parent-child relationship and the suit affecting the parent-child relationship.   See
    TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. §§ 101.001-266.011 (West 2014 & West Supp. 2014).
    -4-
    Of particular significance to the jurisdictional issue presented here, Section 109.001
    expressly authorizes the trial court to enter temporary orders during the pendency of an appeal.
    TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 109.001 (West 2014). It provides:
    (a) Not later than the 30th day after the date an appeal is perfected, on the motion
    of any party or on the court’s own motion and after notice and hearing, the
    court may make any order necessary to preserve and protect the safety and
    welfare of the child during the pendency of the appeal as the court may deem
    necessary and equitable. In addition to other matters, an order may:
    (1) appoint temporary conservators for the child and provide for possession of
    the child;
    (2) require the temporary support of the child by a party;
    (3) restrain a party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the child or another
    party;
    (4) prohibit a person from removing the child beyond a geographical area
    identified by the court;
    (5) require payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses; or
    (6) suspend the operation of the order or judgment that is being appealed.
    (b) A court retains jurisdiction to enforce its orders rendered under this section
    unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the court’s order.
    If a trial court’s exclusive, continuing jurisdiction of a cause operated in the manner asserted by
    Father, Section 109.001’s grant of limited authority to the trial court to enter temporary orders
    pending appeal would be completely unnecessary.