STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NICHOLAS MASCEÂ (16-01-0001, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] collection     of     restitution,     among        other    payments     due     from
    sentenced defendants, did not include civil consent judgments.
    Although    the     Legislature     enacted   sweeping       changes     to   provide
    compensation to crime victims, it provided spare civil relief –
    and none involving consent judgments.                   We are convinced the
    legislative intent was to limit the aid to a victim's civil
    recovery to that set forth in the statutes.
    The State contends civil consent judgments are authorized
    by N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(d), which provides that Chapter 43 of the
    Code – Authorized Disposition of Offenders – "does not deprive
    the   court    of    any   authority    conferred       by    law   to    decree       a
    forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a license, remove a
    person from office, or impose any other civil penalty.                          Such a
    judgment or order may be included in the sentence."                       It argues
    the judgment is a civil penalty which a court may order and
    enter.
    The   State's      argument    does     not    consider    the     qualifying
    language in the statute that the authority to impose a civil