STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NICHOLAS MASCEÂ (16-01-0001, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] and the court shall file a copy of the judgment of conviction
    with the Clerk of the Superior Court who shall enter . . .
    information upon the record of docketed judgments" including, in
    pertinent       part,    naming     the       defendant       as      judgment      debtor,
    N.J.S.A.    2C:46-1(a)(1);         and       "the    amount      of    any      restitution
    ordered and the name of any persons entitled to receive payment
    as    judgment    creditors       in    the       amount   and     according        to   the
    priority set by the court[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a)(3).
    8                                    A-1967-16T1
    A    like       aid   to    victims         was       also       prescribed      in    N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-2.1, which compels a court to order a defendant convicted
    of   theft       or    unlawful         taking         of     a    motor       vehicle       to    make
    restitution "for any reasonable and necessary expense incurred
    by the owner in recovering the motor vehicle and for any damage
    to   the    motor      vehicle         prior      to    its       recovery."           The    statute
    directs     the       court      to    file    a       copy       of    the    order       compelling
    restitution with the Clerk of the Superior Court who must enter
    on the "record of docketed judgments the name of the convicted