Delvicarino,. v. Carlson, 00-3794 (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The Board issued a written opinion on June 29, 2000.

    The appellants timely filed this appeal on July 18, 2000. On appeal, they argue that in granting the dimensional variance and special use permit, the Board violated state statutes and City of Providence Ordinances. Additionally, the appellants argue that the Board erred in granting the use variance because appellees did not present probative evidence that they would be deprived of all beneficial use of the property if the variance were not granted.

    Standard of Review
    General Laws § 45-24-69(D), which directs this Court in its review of a decision of the zoning board of review on appeal, provides:

    "(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    This Court must determine, upon review of the record that substantial evidence exists to support the Board's decision. Salve Regina College v.Zoning Bd. of Review, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991).