South Farms Assoc. Ltd. v. Comm'r, Transp., No. 374446 (Dec. 29, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 11684 ( 1992 )
[…] See Special Act No. 89-51, 1. The Central Connecticut Expressway (CCE) project was subject to the provisions of the Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq. Permits under the CWA may be conditioned on "mitigation" to avoid or reduce the adverse effects of a proposed project. Permit applicants may be required to compensate for wetlands to be destroyed by permitted activities. This form CT Page 11685 of mitigation is called "compensatory mitigation," which is defined at40 C.F.R. § 1508.20 (e) to mean "compensating for the impact by replacing or providing substitute resources or environments."

    On June 21, 1989, James F. Sullivan, Deputy Commissioner, Bureau of Planning, Connecticut Department of Transportation, met with Lt. Colonel Stanley J. Murphy, U.S. Army, District Engineer, to discuss the defendant's proposal for mitigation for the CCE project.