Garcia, Vital ( 2023 )
[…] was tried.” Alfaro-Jimenez v. State, 
    577 S.W.3d 240
    , 244 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). “As
    authorized by the indictment” means the statutory elements of the offense as modified by
    the charging instrument. 
    Id.
    B.     Aggravated Assault and Serious Bodily Injury
    Here, Appellant was charged with and convicted of first-degree aggravated assault
    on a family member. A person commits ordinary assault if he “intentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1). The offense
    Garcia – 10
    is elevated to first-degree aggravated assault if “the actor uses a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship
    to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005,
    Family Code”—i.e., a family member, a member of the defendant’s household, or a person
    with whom the defendant has a “dating relationship.” Id. § 22.02(b)(1); TEX. FAM.
    CODE §§ 71.0021(b), 71.003, 71.005.
    Thus, based on the statutory language as modified by the indictment, the