Ex parte JAMES RICHARD “RICK” PERRY, Appellant
[…] a threat by a district judge to dismiss a lawsuit that a legislator filed if the legislator did not vote for
    judicial pay raises.
    Most, if not all, of the coercive activity by government officials that a legislature might
    legitimately proscribe—including the activity suggested by the State—is proscribed more specifically
    by other statutory provisions. For instance, the State can legitimately prohibit threats that are
    intended to coerce someone to engage in illegal activity, but the text of § 36.03(a)(1) itself contains
    the alternative element “influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public
    servant’s known legal duty.”165 And the State can validly prohibit threats to do illegal acts, but the
    definition of “coercion” also proscribes “a threat . . . to commit an offense.”166 And because “abuse
    scheme.”). See also Healy v. James, 
    408 U.S. 169
    , 201-02 (1972) (Rehnquist, J., concurring)