Ex parte JAMES RICHARD “RICK” PERRY, Appellant
[…] unconstitutional as applied to the charges against him. Included in his claims were allegations that
    the abuse-of-official-capacity statute was unconstitutional as applied because it infringed upon a
    governor’s absolute right under the Texas Constitution to veto items of appropriation and because
    it violated the Texas Constitution’s Separation of Powers clause. He also attacked Count II on the
    basis that the relevant portion of the coercion statute was facially unconstitutional because it was
    8
    
    Id. § 1.07(a)(9)(F).
           9
    
    Id. § 36.03(c).
           10
    
    Id. § 2.02(b)
    (“The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the
    accusation charging the commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.”)
    PERRY — 5
    overbroad in violation of the First Amendment. The motion to quash also claimed that Count II
    failed to negate the exception found in § 36.03(c).
    The trial court denied Governor Perry’s motion to quash, but the court’s order contained
    some qualifications.