Ex parte JAMES RICHARD “RICK” PERRY, Appellant
[…] sentence in a statute should be given effect, and the State’s position is contrary to that presumption.
    Unlike the “illegal threat” provisions, bribery is proscribed by a different statute than
    coercion of a public servant. But bribery is also proscribed by the Texas Constitution, which
    articulates the elements of that offense.174 Given this constitutional proscription, we cannot conclude
    that the Legislature intended to criminalize bribery in statutes that do not contain all of the
    174
    TEX . CONST . art. 16, § 41 (“Any person who shall, directly or indirectly, offer, give, or
    promise, any money or thing of value, testimonial, privilege or personal advantage, to any executive
    or judicial officer or member of the Legislature to influence him in the performance of any of his
    public or official duties, shall be guilty of bribery, and be punished in such manner as shall be
    provided by law. And any member of the Legislature or executive or judicial officer who shall
    solicit, demand or receive, or consent to receive, directly or indirectly, for himself, or for another,
    from any company, corporation or person, any money, appointment, employment, testimonial,
    reward, thing of value or employment, or of personal advantage or promise thereof, for his vote or
    official influence, or for withholding the same, or with any understanding, expressed or implied, that
    his vote or official action shall be in any way influenced thereby, or who shall solicit, demand and
    receive any such money or other advantage, matter or thing aforesaid for another, as the
    consideration of his vote or official influence, in consideration of the payment or promise of such
    money, advantage, matter or thing to another, shall be held guilty of bribery, within the meaning of
    the Constitution, and shall incur the disabilities provided for said offenses, with a forfeiture of the
    office they may hold, and such other additional punishment as is or shall be provided by law.”)
    (emphasis added).
    PERRY — 46
    constitutionally required elements.175 Obtaining a personal benefit is a constitutionally required
    element of bribery, but it is not an element of coercion of a public servant.