Ex parte JAMES RICHARD “RICK” PERRY, Appellant
[…] 114
    See 
    Ferber, 458 U.S. at 769
    n.24.
    PERRY — 27
    feasibility of severance depends upon the extent to which we can reconcile the full protection of First
    Amendment liberties with the discernable intent of the Legislature.115 Severance is not feasible if
    the valid and invalid statutory provisions at issue are inextricably intertwined so that a severance
    would render the statute incomplete or contrary to legislative intent.116
    B. Focus of the Overbreadth Challenge
    The coercion-of-a-public-servant statute, Penal Code § 36.03, provides in relevant part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he:
    (1) influences or attempts to influence a public servant in . . . a specific performance
    of his official duty.
    ***
    (c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(1) of this section that the
    person who influences or attempts to influence the public servant is a member of the
    governing body of a governmental entity, and that the action that influences or
    attempts to influence the public servant is an official action taken by the member of
    the governing body. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “official action”
    includes deliberations by the governing body of a governmental entity.117
    “Coercion” is not defined in § 36.03, but it is defined in § 1.07, the Penal Code’s general
    115
    See Acosta v. City of Costa Mesa, 
    718 F.3d 800
    , 821 (9th Cir. 2013). See also Alaska
    Airlines v.