Ex parte JAMES RICHARD “RICK” PERRY, Appellant
[…] “governing body” composed of “an even number of voting members”), 651.009(a) (requiring
    appointing authority to ensure, to the extent possible, for the governing body of a statewide entity
    that “the membership of the governing body reflects the racial, ethnic, and geographic diversity of
    this state”), 660.002(2) (“‘Board’ means a board, commission, committee, council, governing body,
    or similar entity in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government that is composed
    of two or more members.”); TEX . LOCAL GOV ’T CODE § 22.010 (“If for any reason a single vacancy
    exists on the governing body of the municipality, a majority of the remaining members, excluding
    the mayor, may fill the vacancy by appointment unless an election to fill the vacancy is required by
    Article XI, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution.”).
    142
    FLA . STAT . § 192.001(7) (general taxation provisions); 
    Id. § 383.302(5)
    (maternal and
    infant care); LA . R.S. § 37:1301(A)(1) (nonprofit hospitals; discrimination prohibited); N.M. STAT .