Ramos, David , 407 S.W.3d 265 ( 2013 )
[…] We held that the variance involved a non-statutory type of
    allegation that does not help define the allowable unit of prosecution for this result-of-
    conduct crime, and therefore, the variance did not render the evidence insufficient and is
    immaterial.
    In this case, the indictment alleged, and the charge required the jury to decide
    whether, Appellant caused the victim’s death by shaking her but testimony indicated that
    he caused an object to strike her head, resulting in her death. Appellant argues that
    because Appellant was convicted of manslaughter, Section 21.15 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure applies, the State is required to plead the acts relied upon to constitute
    recklessness. Section 21.15 states:
    12
    
    Johnson, 364 S.W.3d at 294
    .
    Ramos—8
    Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or
    element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or
    with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint,
    information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must
    allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute
    recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to
    allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly
    or with criminal negligence.13
    However, Section 21.15 does not apply in this situation because the indictment did
    not include manslaughter, which was a lesser-included offense. Furthermore,
    manslaughter is a “result of conduct” crime where the “focus” or gravamen is the “death
    of the individual.” 14