Sierra v. State, No. 14-06-00528-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 6724 (Tex.
[…] is correct, the facts of this case meet the standard; therefore, upholding the deadly weapon
    finding in this case will not “open the floodgates to such findings in all felony DWI cases.” 9
    Nevertheless, the State contends that there is no rule of law preventing a deadly weapon
    finding in all felony DWI cases.
    Analysis
    Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code prohibits a person from operating a motor
    vehicle in a public place while in a state of intoxication.10 “Intoxicated” in Penal Code
    Section 49.01(2) is defined as either: “loss of faculties” or “per se” intoxication (i.e., .08 or
    more alcohol concentration).11      “Deadly weapon,” as defined in Penal Code Section
    1.07(a)(17)(B), means “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of
    causing death or serious bodily injury.” 12 An affirmative deadly weapon finding has a
    negative impact on a defendant’s eligibility for community supervision, parole, and mandatory
    supervision.13
    9
    State’s Br. at 12.
    10
    T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003); State v. Barbernell, 
    257 S.W.3d 248