Pondexter, Willie Earl, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] But at applicant's trial, the State argued that applicant shot the "brain" bullet after Henderson shot the "jaw" bullet. Applicant asserts that if he shot Ms. Lennox after Henderson's "brain" bullet had already killed her, he was not guilty because "he would not have acted 'intentionally.'" (9)

    Under Texas law, the order of the fatal bullets is legally immaterial to applicant's criminal liability. Although the jury was not charged under the law of parties, that was unnecessary because the jury was charged under Section 6.04 concerning concurrent causation. (10) The jury charge read: "You are instructed that a person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient."

    Thus, only if Henderson's bullet (regardless of whether it was the "brain" or "jaw" bullet) was clearly sufficient to cause Ms.