Pondexter, Willie Earl, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] One of applicant's defensive theories at trial was that Mrs. Lennox died instantly from Henderson's shot, thus his shot did not cause her death. According to this theory, his shot was just abuse of a corpse. The jury rejected this theory. The state habeas judge's factual findings at the original writ hearing include the following: "Based on the greater weight of the evidence in this proceeding, the court finds that the victim was alive at the time both shots were fired into the victim and that each shot contributed to her death."

    10. Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a) ("A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.").

    11. Applicant did, in fact, raise this same basic "inconsistent theories" claim in his federal habeas application, although he failed to do so in his first Texas habeas application. It was rejected by the federal district court and by the Fifth Circuit. Pondexter v.