Pondexter, Willie Earl, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] The two situations are not analogous. In Philip Morris, the Supreme Court held that "the Constitution's Due Process Clause forbids a State to use a punitive damages award to punish a defendant for injury that it inflicts upon nonparties[.]" Id. at 353. But the special issues in the punishment phase of a capital murder trial do not ask the jury to punish the defendant for injury he inflicts upon nonparties. It asks whether the defendant is likely to commit future acts of violence and whether there are any mitigating circumstances that call for a punishment less than death. Article 37.071, §2(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "in the [punishment phase of a capital offense], evidence may be presented . . . as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence." Evidence of the defendant's acts of violence against other specific individuals who testify to their injuries are simply some indication of a defendant's past acts of violence that may (or may not) indicate the likelihood for future acts of violence.