Menefee, Robert Lee ( 2009 )
[…] It should make no difference that the appellant
    entered his plea while under oath. Otherwise, any plea proceeding will serve to satisfy
    Article 1.15 so long as the defendant is sworn in before he enters his plea of guilty or nolo
    contendere, and he will be “convicted on what is essentially no more than his plea—the very
    21
    See Boykin v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (when statutory language
    is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to plain language unless to do so would lead to absurd
    consequences). Under Article 1.15, “in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea
    without sufficient evidence to support the same.”
    22
    Dix & Dawson, supra § 34.75, at 379 (footnote omitted).
    Menefee — 10
    vice the statute was designed to combat!” 23
    Unfortunately, Professors Dix and Dawson cite no cases for their assertion that the
    plea itself cannot provide substantiation.