Menefee, Robert Lee ( 2009 )
[…] that this admonishment was inconsistent with any waiver of appeal. Indeed, at no point in these
    appellate or discretionary review proceedings has the State argued that, because the certification of
    appeal was defective, the court of appeals should have dismissed the appeal under Rule 25.2(d),
    much less that it altogether lacked jurisdiction over the appeal. Obviously, the appellant has had no
    opportunity to brief this issue. Under these circumstances, we will proceed to the merits of the
    substantive issue that was decided by the court of appeals.
    13
    Ex parte Williams, 
    703 S.W.2d 674
    , 682 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
    14
    
    Id. at 678.
            15
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.15 (“No person can be convicted of a felony except upon
    the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in
    open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and
    1.14; provided, however, that it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record
    showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for
    its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient
    evidence to support the same. The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents
    in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of
    witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the
    Menefee — 7
    in support of a guilty plea may take many forms. The statute expressly provides that the
    defendant may consent to the proffer of evidence in testimonial or documentary form, or to