Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez ( 2013 )
[…] to which it applies, the culpable mental state applies to each element of the
    offense.” 40
    But the Texas Legislature did not enact that provision. It specifically rejected the suggestion
    of the original code drafters and maintained its legislative right to attach culpable mental
    states only to the specific elements that it chose. Thus, Section 6.02(b), the Texas provision
    dealing generally with culpable mental states, reads quite differently from the corresponding
    Model Penal Code provision. Section 6.02 reads:
    (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person does not commit an offense
    unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence
    engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
    (b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state,
    a culpable mental is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly
    dispenses with any mental requirement.41
    In Texas, the required culpable mental state applies to the conduct element, but the
    Legislature may define offenses in which the culpable mental state also explicitly applies to
    other elements. The Model Penal code provision, on the other hand, explicitly requires a