Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez ( 2013 )
[…] elements beyond that of the forbidden conduct or result.50 It has used that authority to omit
    additional culpable mental states when it wants to cast the attendant risk upon the actor.51
    Sometimes a person has taken due care to avoid risk, but he has made a reasonable
    mistake about some fact surrounding the offense. He has intentionally done the “bad act,”
    but if the facts were as he reasonably believed them to be, he would not have committed any
    50
    Some examples include: (1) indecency with a child under Section 21.11(a)(1)(A) (“A
    person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years . . . the person . . . with the
    intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person . . . exposes the person’s anus or any
    part of the person’s genitals, knowing the child is present”). The actor must expose his genitals
    with the “intent” to arouse someone’s sexual desire, but he must also “know” that a child is
    present. Here, the legislature criminalized the conduct only if the person acted with a specific