Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez ( 2013 )
[…] The
    Legislature knew the difference between those two concepts and carefully chose its phrasing
    in defining the mistake-of-fact defense in the 1974 Penal Code.4 We should not rewrite the
    words of the statute to eviscerate the defense of mistake of fact. But because appellant failed
    to offer evidence to support each aspect of his mistake-of-fact defense, I agree that the trial
    judge properly denied a jury instruction on that defense. I concur in the judgment.
    2
    Plurality op. at 1-2.
    3
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.02(a) (“It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through
    mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind
    of culpability required for commission of the offense.”).
    4
    The term “culpability” is broader than the term “culpable mental state” and refers to the
    general “blameworthiness” or “guilt” of the actor. See Evans v. Michigan, ___ U.S. __, 
    133 S. Ct. 1069
    , 1077 (2013) (distinguishing between “elements” of an offense and criminal