Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez ( 2013 )
[…] be able to add additional mens rea requirements to specific elements of certain offenses and
    omit them in others when it wanted to cast the risk–of a bad act, bad result, or the failure to
    pay attention to attendant circumstances–upon the actor.
    C.     The Purpose of the Texas Statutory Defense of Mistake of Fact.
    Generally, the legislature has great discretion in deciding upon the elements of a
    criminal offense and what culpable mental state, if any, applies to which elements of the
    offense.43 That discretion is somewhat limited by Section 6.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code
    which states, “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a
    culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any
    mental element.”44 Thus, if a statutory offense does not include any culpable mental
    state–intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently–courts will presume that the
    legislature simply forgot and will read one into the statute unless it is manifestly clear that
    43
    See Landrian v. State,