Celis, Mauricio Rodriguez ( 2013 )
[…] MAURICIO CELIS, Appellant
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
    FROM THE THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS
    NUECES COUNTY
    C OCHRAN, J., filed a concurring opinion, which W OMACK, and J OHNSON, JJ.,
    joined.
    OPINION
    I agree that the offense of falsely holding oneself out as a lawyer contains only one
    culpable mental state, the intent to obtain an economic benefit.1 I also agree that the trial
    judge did not err by instructing the jury on the definition of “foreign legal consultant.” But
    1
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 38.122(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain
    an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer,
    unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign
    country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing
    authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.”).
    I do, however, respectfully disagree with the plurality that appellant “was not entitled to an
    instruction on a mistake-of-fact defense because his requested instruction did not negate the
    culpability required for the offense.”2 If appellant had offered evidence that he reasonably,