Fleming, Mark Alexander ( 2014 )
[…] consent to such encounters. If the adult chooses not to ascertain the age of a sexual
    partner, then the adult assumes the risk that he or she may be held liable for the conduct if
    it turns out that the sexual partner is under age.
    Mistake-of-fact defense
    While both the sexual assault and the murder statutes specify a more severe
    punishment based on the age of the victim, neither offense contains a provision that
    allows for a mistake-of-fact defense as to the age of the victim. Under Penal Code
    Section 8.02(a), “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a
    reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of
    culpability required for the commission of the offense.” Because Section 22.021 requires
    no culpability as to the age of the victim, there is nothing for the defendant’s mistaken
    belief to negate, and his mistake cannot be a defense to prosecution.