In the Interest of A.B., Minor Child, A.W., Mother ( 2016 )
[…] “When
    4
    the juvenile court terminates parental rights on more than one statutory ground,
    we may affirm the juvenile court’s order on any ground we find supported by the
    record.” A.B., 815 N.W.2d at 774.
    We turn to the district court’s termination of the mother’s rights under Iowa
    Code section 232.116(1)(h).2 The first three elements of paragraph (h) are not in
    dispute; rather, the mother only maintains the State did not prove the fourth
    element by clear and convincing evidence—that the child “cannot be returned to
    the parent’s custody as provided in section 232.102 at the present time.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (1)(h)(4). To satisfy its burden of proof under the fourth element,
    the State must establish “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which
    would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” See
    
    id.
     § 232.102(5)(a)(2); see also In re A.M.S., 
    419 N.W.2d 723
    , 725 (Iowa 1988).
    Subsumed in the mother’s argument that the child cannot be returned to
    her care is an assertion the State failed to provide her with adequate services by