Clifford Tyler v. Hillsdale County Sheriff's Dep't , 837 F.3d 678 ( 2016 )
[…] authority following due process safeguards. See 
    27 C.F.R. § 478.11
     (defining “committed to a
    mental institution”).
    Besides categorical bans, the Act also includes a relief-from-disabilities program under
    which barred individuals may apply “to the Attorney General for relief from the disabilities
    imposed by Federal laws.”       
    18 U.S.C. § 925
    (c).      Authority to administer the relief-from-
    disabilities program has been delegated to the director of the ATF. 
    28 C.F.R. § 0.130
    (a)(1);
    
    27 C.F.R. § 478.144
    (b) (providing that “[a]n application for such relief shall be filed . . . with the
    Director [of ATF]”). Under § 925(c), the ATF director is empowered to grant relief if he or she
    is satisfied “that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and
    that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” Judicial review is
    available in the federal district court of appropriate jurisdiction to “[a]ny person whose
    application for relief . . . is denied by the [ATF].” Id. The reviewing court is empowered to