Com. v. Grooms, M. ( 2016 )
[…] See
    Trial Court Opinion, 12/21/15, at 8-12. Accordingly, Appellant is not entitled
    to relief on this issue.
    Appellant next argues that trial court erred in sentencing her both
    under Subsections 3802(d)(1)(iii) and 3802(d)(2) because her sentences
    should have merged. We disagree.
    Appellant’s merger claim implicates the legality of sentence and thus
    our standard of review is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. See
    Commonwealth v. Collins, 
    764 A.2d 1056
    , 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
    court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.       Merger, therefore, is appropriate only when two
    distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
    and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included
    within the statutory elements of the other. “[T]he plain language of Section
    9765 precludes courts from merging sentences when each offense contains a
    -4-
    J-S52016-16
    statutory element that the other does not.” 4 Commonwealth v. Raven, 
    97 A.3d 1244
    , 1250 (Pa. Super. 2014).