Wheaton Firefighters Union v. Illinois Labor Relations Board , 2016 IL App (2d) 160105 ( 2016 )
[…] language expressly indicate[s] or logically implie[s] that parties violate their duty to bargain in
    good faith simply by requesting that an interest arbitration panel consider a proposal which is
    subsequently determined to relate to matters which are permissive subjects of bargaining.” Id.
    The Bensenville Board reasoned that section 14 of the Act does not, on its face, preclude the
    use of interest arbitration to resolve collective bargaining disputes over permissive subjects of
    bargaining.
    ¶ 21       The Bensenville Board noted that section 14 provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the
    provisions of this Section, the employer and exclusive representative may agree to submit
    unresolved disputes concerning wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment to an
    alternat[e] form of impasse resolution.” 5 ILCS 315/14(p) (West 2012). The Bensenville Board
    determined that, by including this language, the General Assembly intended to allow the
    parties to “devise a flexible and cooperative approach to the resolution” of disputes, tailored to