In re Detention of King , 2016 IL App (1st) 150041 ( 2016 )
[…] Otherwise, the statute is directory, “and no particular consequence
    flows from noncompliance.” People v. Delvillar, 
    235 Ill. 2d 507
    , 515 (2009). Under the
    mandatory/directory dichotomy, language issuing a procedural command to a government
    official presupposes intent that the statute is directory. This presumption can be overcome where
    (1) negative language prohibits further action in the case of noncompliance or (2) the right the
    provision is designed to protect would generally be injured under a directory reading. 
    Id. at 517.
    ¶ 22          Section 55 provides that the Department “shall submit a written report to the court on his
    or her mental condition at least once every 12 months.” This is directory. The Act has no
    negative language prohibiting further action in the event the State does not comply. Further, the
    right to annual reexamination as a method for obtaining discharge is not injured by a filing delay