In re Detention of King , 2016 IL App (1st) 150041 ( 2016 )
[…] trial court erred in striking his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. We disagree. Under the Act a
    person is entitled to discharge from Department custody only after a court finding that he or she
    is no longer a sexually violent person. Specifically, section 40(a) of the Act states that a person
    committed as a sexually violent person shall be “committed to the custody of the Department for
    control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.”
    6
    1-15-0041
    (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2014). Section 65 of the Act lays out the
    procedures for obtaining an order of discharge. Specifically, section 65 provides, in part, that
    “[i]f the Secretary determines at any time that a person committed under this Act is no longer a
    sexually violent person, the Secretary shall authorize the person to petition the committing court
    for discharge.” 725 ILCS 207/65(a)(1) (West 2014). Section 65 further provides that once the
    Department’s evaluator opines that the committed person is no longer a sexually violent person,
    the Secretary or designee has 30 days of receipt of the evaluator’s report to “file with the
    committing court notice of his or her determination whether or not to authorize the committed
    person to petition the committing court for discharge.” 
    Id. A petitioner
    will be discharged from
    the custody or supervision of the Department where the State fails to meet its burden of proving
    a petitioner to be a sexually violent person. 725 ILCS 207/65(a)(3) (West 2014).
    ¶ 20          Dr.