In re Detention of King , 2016 IL App (1st) 150041 ( 2016 )
[…] child and sentenced to 12 years in prison. On August 2, 2011, he stipulated to the State’s
    allegations that he was a sexually violent person under the Act. 725 ILCS 207/1 et seq. (West
    2014). King was committed to the custody of the Department of Human Services under section
    40(a) of the Act, which provides that a sexually violent person shall “be committed to the
    2
    1-15-0041
    custody of the Department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no
    longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/40(a) (West 2014).
    ¶6          Under section 55 of the Act, after a person has been committed to Department custody,
    “the Department shall submit a written report to the court on his or her mental condition at least
    once every 12 months *** for the purpose of determining whether: (1) the person has made
    sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) the person’s condition has so
    changed since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment if there has not yet
    been a periodic reexamination) that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS
    207/55(a) (West 2014). The examiner “shall prepare a written report of the examination no later
    than 30 days after the date of the examination” and “shall place a copy of the report in the
    person’s health care records and shall provide a copy of the report to the court that committed the
    person under Section 40.” 725 ILCS 207/55(b) (West 2014).
    ¶7          On May 2, 2014, Dr. Richard Travis performed the required annual reexamination and
    concluded, to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty, that King remained a sexually