CS Custom Homes, LLC D/B/A Callahan Custom Homes, LLC D/B/A Callahan Homes, LLC and Ervin E. Callahan v. Jessica Nicole W. Stafford ( 2015 )
[…] This is so, appellants
    reason, because the Residential Construction Liability Act (RCLA),9 which undisputedly governs
    Stafford’s suit,10 currently differentiates between “the reasonable cost of repairs necessary to cure
    any construction defect” and “reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees” when
    enumerating the categories of economic damages that may be recovered under the Act.11 It follows,
    7
    See Barker v. Eckman, 
    213 S.W.3d 306
    , 313-14 (Tex. 2006).
    8
    See Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b(c).
    9
    See generally Tex. Prop. Code §§ 27.001–.007.
    10
    
    Id. § 27.002(1)
    (RCLA governs “any action to recover damages or other relief arising from
    a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or wrongful death or for damage
    to goods”); see 
    id. § 27.001(4)
    (“‘construction defect’ . . . means a matter concerning the design,
    construction, or repair of a new residence.”).
    11
    The RCLA permits recovery of “only the following economic damages proximately caused
    by a construction defect”:
    6
    in appellants’ view, that the Garner expenses were “engineering fees,” not “cost of repairs,” and