State v. Makin , 360 Or. 238 ( 2016 )
[…] ture’s intent. See State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 170-71, 206
    P3d 1042 (2009). As we understand the parties’ arguments,
    defendant’s argument rests primarily on what he views as
    the plain text of ORS 163.547(1)(a)(A) while the state relies
    primarily on what it views as the statute’s context. As we
    explain below, the dispositive answer to the parties’ dispute
    lies in the statute’s legislative history.
    2
    All three children were under 16 years of age.
    242	                                                         State v. Makin
    I. TEXT
    ORS 163.547(1)(a) provides in part:
    “A person having custody or control of a child under 16
    years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the first
    degree if the person knowingly leaves the child, or allows
    the child to stay:
    “(A)  In a vehicle where controlled substances are being
    criminally delivered or manufactured[.]”
    Defendant argues that the ordinary meaning of the verb
    “deliver” supports his position that he was not delivering
    controlled substances while his children were in the car. As
    defendant notes, in this context, “deliver” ordinarily means