in the Interest of A.B.O. and E.B.O., Children ( 2015 )
[…] 36 
    Id. 37 Id.
                                                27
    McMurtry lacked standing to sue for custody - i.e., sole managing
    conservatorship, joint managing conservatorship, or possessory conservatorship of
    the children - under Tex. Family Code §§ 102.003 and 102.004. The trial court
    erred and abused its discretion in appointing McMurtry joint managing conservator
    with the right to designate the primary residence of the children given her lack of
    standing under both the general and specific standing provisions.
    Texas Family Code § 102.004(b) states that “[a]n original suit requesting
    possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person.”
    Moreover, section 102.004(b) only allows the court to grant a grandparent with
    substantial past contact with the child “leave to intervene” in a pending suit if the
    court finds that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both