out in Williams v. State to help guide courts of appeals on a case-by-case basis when
[…] If this statutory scheme ultimately provides too little encouragement to overcome a
    defendant’s fear of apprehension such that he will seek to take advantage of this statute, this
    Court should not be required to sweeten the deal by adjusting its standard for defining a safe
    place.
    As far as disincentive is concerned, setting a standard that focuses solely upon the
    victim’s safe return is no more onerous than the statutory renunciation defense, and in some
    ways it is less so. T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 15.04(a) (West 2013) (“It is an affirmative
    defense to prosecution under Section 15.01 that under circumstances manifesting a voluntary
    and complete renunciation of his criminal objective the actor avoided commission of the
    1
    J.K. ROWLING , HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS (Arthur A. Levine 2009).
    Butcher Concurring Opinion - Page 4
    offense attempted by abandoning his criminal conduct or, if abandonment was insufficient
    to avoid commission of the offense, by taking further affirmative action that prevented the
    commission.”). Section 15.04 not only requires that a defendant renounce his criminal
    objective out of genuine repentance or change of heart, it also requires the defendant to take
    affirmative steps to prevent the commission of an offense.            Id.; see also Practice