Zackery Jamarcier Summage v. State ( 2015 )
[…] place in English and American history." White v. White, 
    108 Tex. 570
    , 
    196 S.W. 508
    , 512 (1917). This right extends to the right to a fair and impartial
    jury that has been selected in accord with the procedural rules and
    safeguards imposed by the legislature. Jackson v. Golden Eagle Archery, Inc.,
    
    974 S.W.2d 952
    , 958 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1998), rev’d, 
    24 S.W.3d 362
    (Tex. 2000). Procedurally, the first twelve names on the jury list that have
    not been struck constitute the jury. See Tex. Const. Art. V, § 13; Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Art. 33.01, 35.26(a)(West 2006). Specifically, Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 35.26(a) provides as follows:
    Lists Returned to Clerk
    (a)   When the parties have made or declined to make their
    peremptory challenges, they shall deliver their lists to the
    clerk. Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section,
    the clerk shall, if the case be in the district court, call off
    the first twelve names on the lists that have not been
    stricken. If the case be in the county court, he shall call
    off the first six names on the lists that have not been
    stricken. Those whose names are called shall be the jury.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 33.01, 35.26(a)(West 2006).
    However, a violation of article 35.26 does not per se constitute
    35
    reversible error. See Griffin v. State, 
    481 S.W.2d 838
    , 840 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1972).