$990.00 in U.S. Currency, Garmin Nuvi GPS, Garmin Large Screen GPS, and KD Android Computer Tablet v. State ( 2015 )
[…] desires to first proceed to trial.”    See 
    id. In McInnis,
    the appellant’s
    disbarment proceeding was a separate and distinct matter and completely
    independent of any other proceedings which were pending.” See 
    id. In McInnis,
    the court of appeals held that there was no showing by appellant
    that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling the motion for
    continuance. See 
    id. As in
    McInnis, a civil case, the same rationale should apply equally to
    the civil forfeiture case here. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(b)
    (Vernon 2006) (“All cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the
    same manner as in other civil cases.”). Here, as in McInnis, there was no
    showing by appellant, Daugherty, that the trial court abused its discretion in
    overruling the motion for continuance. See RR, pg. 6; 
    McInnis, 618 S.W.2d at 393
    .
    Further, “no constitutional or statutory provisions grant[] this
    -13-