Milton Edward Griggs v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 870, 873 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2002, pet.
    ref'd); Latham v. State, 
    20 S.W.3d 63
    , 68-69 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2000, pet. ref'd).
    BACK TIME
    The trial court gave appellant 16 days credit on his sentence (CR Vol. 1, p. 29).
    Appellant was credited with all back time, as reflected in the judgment, accurately
    calculated, as required by law.
    WRITTEN JUDGMENT
    The written judgment conforms to the court's oral pronouncements of judgment
    and sentence as required by law. (CR Vol. 1, p. 29 ); (RR Vol. 1, p. 41-42).
    SENTENCING PROCEDURE: ALLOCUTION
    Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that: “Before
    13
    pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why
    the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. ART.
    42.07 (O'Connor's 2014). The trial court in this case did make that inquiry and trial
    counsel responded that there was no reason why sentence should not be passed. (RR Vol.
    1, p. 42).