Mark J. Mueller v. James H. Davis, Individually, James H. Davis D/B/A J.D. Minerals, and JDMI, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] In the letter of February 23, 2011, Appellee also failed to disclose that on November 26, 2007,
    they had sent a letter to James Hammond Mills stating they were purchasing his interest for
    $4,817.43. (CLR 364, Tab I) These documents indicate that Appellee thought Cope and Mills
    retained possession and control of their mineral interests in Harrison County.
    APPELLANT’S BRIEF
    21 of 35
    The documents set forth in Tab G, H, I, K, L, and R are all unrecorded instruments
    because they were not filed with the County Clerk’s Office in Harrison County, Texas. Section
    13.001(b) of the Texas Property Code, in regards to Validity of Unrecorded Instrument, states,
    “The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a
    subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the
    instrument.”
    Appellee may argue that the above documents are not proper unrecorded instruments;
    however, said documents were produced in discovery by the Appellee. Note the bate stamp at the
    bottom of the document. A party’s production of a document in response to written discovery