State of Texas v. Kurtz, Matthew Wayne ( 2004 )
[…] We read this as a finding that DWI was not a possible offense that Officer Boyd initially observed. Which brings us to the State's remaining argument.

    The State argues that, whatever Article 14.03 may do to limit Officer Boyd's authority to arrest, "no statute limits the officer's authority to perform an investigative detention." (22) The State has not taken into account the way the term "arrest" is used in enforcement of the Rules of the Road statutes.

    Section 543.001 of the Transportation Code provides generally, "Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle," which is Subtitle C of Title 7 -- the "Rules of the Road" subtitle. The Code makes it clear that its use of the term "arrest" is not limited to a custodial arrest.