State of Texas v. Kurtz, Matthew Wayne ( 2004 )
[…] (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;

    (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or

    (7) to avoid a collision."

    6. "(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and

    (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely."

    7.

    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.12(1)-(3).

    8. "(6) law enforcement agents of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission;

    "(7) each member of an arson investigating unit commissioned by a city, a county, or the state;

    "(8) officers commissioned under Section 37.081, Education Code, or Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code;

    "(9) officers commissioned by the General Services Commission;

    "(10) law enforcement officers commissioned by the Parks and Wildlife Commission;