State of Texas v. Kurtz, Matthew Wayne ( 2004 )
[…] (23)



    These Transportation Code "arrests" are temporary detentions that may end without further official action, or with the issuance of a written notice to appear (24) (which is the only action authorized when the "arrest" is to charge a Texas resident who is operating a vehicle licensed in Texas with an offense of speeding or a violation of the open container law), (25) or by the custodial arrest that is followed by taking the arrested person before a magistrate. (26)

    The same meaning should be given to the term "arrest" when Code of Criminal Procedure Article 14.03(g) says "that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12." This clause is closely linked to Subtitle C, and the term "arrest" should have the same meaning in this clause that it has in Subtitle C. We therefore reject the State's argument that no statute limited Officer Boyd's traffic stop of Kurtz.