Hobbs, John Vernon ( 2005 )
[…] (3) The crux of appellant's argument is that at most he committed two offenses of evading arrest. He claims that he committed one evading arrest offense which was completed when he abandoned his vehicle at which time his commission of the other evading arrest offense began when he continued his flight on foot. Appellant essentially argues that the different means of locomotion are what makes these two separate offenses. (4)

    This presents an issue of statutory construction, particularly whether the different means of locomotion are "allowable units of prosecution" under Section 38.04(a) which, in relevant part, defines the offense as a person who "flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." (5) This language plainly does not define separate offenses (or "allowable units of prosecution") when different means of locomotion are used.