Hobbs, John Vernon ( 2005 )
[…] OF TEXAS




    NO. PD-0570-04


    JOHN VERNON HOBBS, Appellant


    v.



    THE STATE OF TEXAS




    ON APPELLANT'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW

    FROM THE ELEVENTH
    COURT OF APPEALS

    DAWSON COUNTY


       Hervey, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which Keller, PJ., Meyers, Womack, Johnson, Keasler, Holcomb, JJ., joined. Cochran, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which Price, J., joined.

    O P I N I O N



    In this case we decide that appellant committed one, continuous offense of evading arrest as defined by Tex. Pen. Code, Section 38.04(a), which provides:

    A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.



    The evidence shows that one evening at around 10:00 p.m., appellant fled in his vehicle from a police officer when the officer attempted to stop him. (1) Appellant drove his vehicle into a field. The officer did not pursue appellant for fear of damaging his patrol car.