Hobbs, John Vernon ( 2005 )
[…] It is not necessary for the evidence to show that appellant intended to use a vehicle again when he entered the woodshed. The dissenting opinion essentially would decide that appellant committed a separate misdemeanor evading arrest offense when he entered the woodshed (9) while he was still in the process of committing the other felony evading arrest offense.

    The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.



    Hervey, J.

    Delivered: June 22, 2005

    Publish

    1. Tex. Pen. Code, Section 38.04(b)(1), provides:



    (b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:

    (1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section;

    2. The point of error presenting this claim in appellant's brief in the Court of Appeals stated:



    Is the evidence legally sufficient to support a conviction on the Burglary of a Habitation charge where the intended felony was complete at the time of entry into the Habitation?